E. Provisions for Foreign Embassies / Diplomats / Consulates General

 

Q.27. Can Foreign Embassies / Diplomats / Consulates General purchase / sell immovable property in India?

Ans. In terms of Regulation 5A of the Foreign Exchange Management (Acquisition and Transfer of Immovable Property in India) Regulations 2000, Foreign Embassies/ Diplomats/ Consulates General, may purchase/ sell immovable property (other than agricultural land/ plantation property/ farm house) in India provided –

a)     Clearance from the Government of India, Ministry of External Affairs has been obtained for such purchase/sale; and

b)     The consideration for acquisition of immovable property in India is paid out of funds remitted from abroad through the normal banking channels.

 

^ Back to Top