F. Other Aspects

 

Q.28. Can NRI / PIO rent out the residential / commercial property purchased out of foreign exchange / rupee funds?

Ans. Yes, NRI/PIO can rent out the property without the approval of the Reserve Bank. The rent received can be credited to NRO / NRE account or remitted abroad. Powers have been delegated to the Authorised Dealers to allow repatriation of current income like rent, dividend, pension, interest, etc. of NRIs/PIO who do not maintain an NRO account in India based on an appropriate certification by a Chartered Accountant, certifying that the amount proposed to be remitted is eligible for remittance and that applicable taxes have been paid/provided for.

 

Q.29. Can a person who had bought immovable property, when he was a resident, continue to hold such property even after becoming an NRI/PIO? In which account can the sale proceeds of such immovable property be credited?

Ans. Yes, a person who had bought the residential / commercial property / agricultural land/ plantation property / farm house in India when he was a resident, continue to hold the immovable property without the approval of the Reserve Bank even after becoming an NRI/PIO. The sale proceeds may be credited to NRO account of the NRI /PIO.

 

Q.30. Can the sale proceeds of the immovable property referred to in Q.No. 29 be remitted abroad?

Ans. Yes, from the balance in the NRO account, NRI/PIO may remit up to USD one million, per financial year, subject to the satisfaction of Authorised Dealer and payment of applicable taxes.

 

Q.31. Can foreign nationals of non-Indian origin resident in India or outside India who had earlier acquired immovable property under FERA with specific approval of the Reserve Bank continue to hold the same? Can they transfer such property?

Ans. Yes, they may continue to hold the immovable property under holding license obtained from the Reserve Bank. However, they can transfer the property only with the prior approval of the Reserve Bank.

 

Q.32. Is a resident in India governed by the provisions of the Foreign Exchange Management (Acquisition and transfer of immovable property in India) Regulations, 2000?

Ans. A person resident in India who is a citizen of Pakistan or Bangladesh or Sri Lanka or Afghanistan or China or Iran or Nepal or Bhutan is governed by the provisions of Foreign Exchange Management (Acquisition and Transfer of Immovable Property in India) Regulations, 2000, as amended from time to time, i.e. she/he would require prior approval of the Reserve Bank for acquisition and transfer of immovable property in India even though she/he is resident in India. Such requests are considered by the Reserve Bank in consultation with the Government in India.

The citizens of countries other than those listed above can be PIOs who are covered under the general permission (please refer to Q.No.1). The provisions relating to foreign national of non-Indian origin are covered in detail in Q Nos. 6 and 7.

Note:

The relevant regulations covering the transactions in immovable property have been notified vide RBI Notification No. FEMA 21/2000-RB dated May 3, 2000 and this basic notification has been subsequently amended by the notifications detailed below:

a)    Notification No.FEMA 64/2002-RB dated June 29, 2002;
b)    Notification No.FEMA 65/2002-RB dated June 29, 2002;
c)    Notification No.FEMA 93/2003-RB dated June 9, 2003;
d)    Notification No. FEMA 146/2006-RB dated February 10, 2006 read with A.P.(DIR Series) Circular No. 5 dated 16.8.2006; and
e)    Notification No. FEMA 200/2009-RB dated October 5, 2009

All the above notifications and A.P. (DIR Series) Circulars are available on the RBI website: www.fema.rbi.org.in. The Master Circular on Acquisition and Transfer of Immovable Property in India by NRIs/PIOs/Foreign Nationals of Non-Indian Origin is also available on the website under the link “www.rbi.org.in ® Sitemap ® Master Circulars”.


1 [1][1] Non-Resident Indian (NRI) is a citizen of India resident outside India.

2 [2][2] A ‘Person of Indian Origin' means an individual (not being a citizen of Pakistan or Bangladesh or Sri Lanka or Afghanistan or China or Iran or Nepal or Bhutan) who

  1. at any time, held an Indian Passport or

  2. who or either of whose father or mother or whose grandfather or grandmother was a citizen of India by virtue of the Constitution of India or the Citizenship Act, 1955 (57 of 1955).

3 [3][3] A person resident outside India may hold, own, transfer or invest in Indian currency, security or immovable property situated in India if such currency, security or property was acquired, held or owned by such person when he was resident in India or inherited from a person who was resident in India.

 

 

 

^ Back to Top